* Open with care for the first time (specially if the weather is warm) because the oil will start to become liquid at temperatures in excess of 18oC. It will be completely liquid at temperatures above 24oC! In warm weather, if you prefer the oil to be solid, keep it in a cool place. Normally, room temperature is best. In its natural environment Virgin Coconut Oil is always liquid. It will not harm the product to remain liquid at all times. It has an exceedingly long shelf life. If the oil is solid and you want to make it liquid, heat the tub in a pan of warm water - NEVER MICROWAVE.
* There are many ways to use coconut oil and incorporate it into one's diet. Since it is a stable cooking oil, one can simply replace other oils in the diet with coconut oil. (Not suitable for cold salad dressings because the liquid oil will become solid when mixed with cold ingredients).
* Since it is solid most of the time at room temperature (in Northern Europe) or when refrigerated, it can be used as a butter or margarine substitute for spreads or for baking. Most recipes calling for butter, margarine, or any other oil can be substituted with coconut oil.
* Many people simply eat it by the spoonful.
* Mixing the oil with hot water and drinking it is becoming more and more popular. Try also mixing it with herbal teas, honey, lemon, apple cider vinegar and other suitable beverages for a great warming drink!
More ideas on how you may use virgin coconut oil:
- Blend in shakes and smoothies.
- Stir into porridge.
- Prick potatoes and other vegetables and roast in coconut oil
- Use on rice or pasta.
- Also delicious when spread on crackers, Ryvita or bread.
- Also great for your pets! Add to their food for a nice shiny coat.
* The coconut oil sold by Coconut Connections is for cooking and other culinary purposes. However, indigenous populations that have made their oil for millennia don't differentiate between its uses, and have always used coconut oil as a natural lotion to heal and protect skin.
* Likewise, it has always been used as a hair and scalp conditioner. If you wish, apply to the scalp 20 – 30 minutes before washing or, for best results, leave on overnight (placing a clean towel on your pillow to protect it) and wash out the oil in the morning with a toxin free shampoo.
* If you decide that you wish to use this oil as "skin food", you may find it convenient to warm the oil until it becomes liquid (in an airing cupboard or place it in a bowl of warm water - NEVER microwave) and decant the oil into a bottle with a nozzle. Thereafter keep in a warm place for ease of use.
Also take a look at our recipes page.